TO: Mayor John Laesch
[…] WHEREAS, subject to said Section, a home rule unit may exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to its government and affairs for the protection of the public health, safety, morals, and welfare; and
WHEREAS, the Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/1-2-1, provides that the corporate authorities of each municipality may pass all ordinances and make all rules and regulations proper or necessary, to carry into effect the powers granted to municipalities, with such fines or penalties as may be deemed proper; and,
WHEREAS, Section 8-11-24 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/8-11-24) provides that, beginning on January 1, 2026, all Illinois municipalities may impose a tax “upon all persons engaged in the business of selling groceries at retail in the municipality” (the “Municipal Grocery Tax”) (65 ILCS 5/8-11-24); and
WHEREAS, the Municipal Grocery Retailers’ Occupation Tax may be imposed “at the rate of 1% of the gross receipts from these sales” (65 ILCS 5/8-11-24); and,